Announcement

Home  >>  2014 – 20th PRM  >>  Announcement

download as pdf file 

20th Year of
PAVEL ROMAN MEMORIAL

November 28th – 30th, 2014
Olomouc, Czech Republic

krasologoa

ANNOUNCEMENT / INVITATION

The International Competition in Ice Dancing for

Senior, Junior, Advanced Novice and Basic Novice Categories

Organized by the
Czech Figure Skating Association and
Figure Skating Club Olomouc
November 28th – 30th, 2014
Olomouc, Czech Republic

1. GENERAL REGULATIONS

The Pavel Roman Memorial will be conducted in accordance with the ISU Constitution and General Regulations 2014, the ISU Special Regulations and Technical Rules Ice Dancing 2014, the relevant ISU
Communications and valid decisions of the ISU Congress 2014.

Participation in the Pavel Roman Memorial is open to all competitors who belong to an ISU Member, Rule 109, paragraph 1, and qualify with regard to eligibility, according to Rule 102, provided their ages fall within the limits specified in Rule 108, paragraph 2. b) and they meet the participation, citizenship and residency requirements in Rule 109, paragraphs 1 through 5 and the relevant ISU Communication.

The passports of all Skaters, as well as the ISU Clearance Certificate, if applicable, must be presented at the Accreditation of the Event for verification.

World Standing Points In case the requirements as per ISU Communication 1629 are fulfilled, World Standing points will be awarded in the Senior Categories Ice Dance.

2. TECHNICAL DATA

2.1.Place

Place Zimni Stadion HC Olomouc ( Ice Rink )
Hynaisova 9a, 772 00 Olomouc
(ice surface of 60 x 30 m)
Mobile phone: +420 606 158 770

2.2. Categories

2.2.1. Senior Ice Dance

Short Dance
In accordance with the ISU Technical Rules Ice Dance 2014, Rule 709.
Rhythms, required elements and guidelines are those listed in ISU Communication 1857 and subsequent updates.

Duration: 2 minutes and 50 seconds +/- 10 sec.

Free Dance
In accordance with the ISU Technical Rules Ice Dancing 2014, Rule 710.

The required elements to be performed are those listed in ISU Communication 1857 and subsequent updates.

Duration: 4 minutes, +/- 10 seconds

2.2.2. Junior Ice Dance

Short Dance
In accordance with the ISU technical Rules Ice Dancing 2014, Rule 709.

Rhythms, required elements and guidelines are those listed in ISU Communication 1857 and subsequent updates.

Duration: 2 minutes and 50 seconds +/- 10 sec.

Free Dance
In accordance with the ISU technical Rules Ice Dancing 2014, Rule 710.

The required elements to be performed are those listed in ISU Communication 1857 and subsequent updates.

Duration: 3 min., 30 sec., +/- 10 seconds.

2.2.3. Advanced Novice Ice Dance

Pattern Dances
In accordance with ISU Technical Rules Ice Dance 2014, Rules 707, 708 
and all pertinent ISU Communications.
Two (2) Pattern Dances are to be skated:
Group 2: #3 Rocker Foxtrot and #9 Starlight Waltz
Rhythms, required elements and guidelines are those listed in ISU Communication 1857 and subsequent updates.
Couples shall provide their own music for the Starlight Waltz

Free Dance
In accordance with ISU Technical Rules Ice Dance 2014, Rule 710 and all 
pertinent ISU Communications.
The required elements to be performed are those listed in ISU Communication 1857 and subsequent updates.

Duration: 3 minutes, +/- 10 sec.

2.2.4. Basic Novice Ice Dance

Pattern Dances
In accordance with ISU Technical Rules Ice Dance 2014, Rules 707, 708 
and all pertinent ISU Communications.
Two (2) Pattern Dances are to be skated:
#2 Foxtrot and #5 American Waltz
Rhythms, required elements and guidelines are those listed in ISU Communication 1857 and subsequent updates.
Couples shall provide their own music for the Foxtrot

Free Dance
In accordance with ISU Technical Rules Ice Dance 2014, Rule 710 and all

pertinent ISU Communications.
The required elements to be performed are those listed in ISU Communication
1857 and subsequent updates.

Duration: 2 min., 30 sec., +/- 10 sec.

3. ENTRIES

All Entries of competitors, team leaders, coaches, chaperons and other persons must be made by the ISU Members and must reach the following address on November 4th, 2014 at latest.

Czech Figure Skating Association
Zátopkova 100/2
160 17 Praha 6 – Strahov
Czech Republic
Phone: +420 233 017 381, fax: +420 220 511 982
E-mail: cfsa@czechskating.org

One copy of the entry form is to be sent to the Organizing Committee.

With the entry forms, the “Program Content Sheet” must be returned to the Organizing Committee in time. It is mandatory that the Program Content Sheet must be filled in precisely by each couple. The English language and the element´ terminology listed in the respective ISU Communications must be used.
It is not permitted to hand over the Program Content Sheets directly to the acting Officials.

With the close of Entries on November 4th 2014 Entry Fees have to be transfered to the following bank account:

Bank: Komerční banka a.s.
Name and address of receiver of payment:
FIGURE SKATING CLUB OLOMOUC o.s.
Hynaisova 9 a, 772 00 Olomouc
Bank account: 43-1203420237/0100 , IBAN : CZ26 0100 0000 4312 0342 0237
SWIFT – BIC : KOMBCZPPXXX

Entries will not be accepted, if the Entry Fee has not arrived at the Organizers account in time.

The Announcement and all entry forms are also available at our website:
krasoolomouc.websnadno.cz

4. ENTRIES OF JUDGES

Each participating ISU Member is requested to nominate one Judge with the qualification of at least International/ISU Championships Judge for the event.
Entries of judges should reach the organizing committee not later than November 4th, 2014.

5. MEALS, LODGING and TRAVEL EXPENSES

The Organizer will cover the expenses for provided rooms and meals for the invited Officials and for one judge from each participating country beginning with dinner on Friday November, 28th until breakfast on Monday December 1st, 2014. Travel expenses will not be reimbursed to the Judges. Travel expenses will be paid only to the invited Referees, Technical Controllers and Technical Specialists, based on the economy fare.
All Competitors, Coaches and Team Leaders have to bear their own expenses.

6. ENTRY FEES

Entry fees: € 90,00 per couple.

Entry fee have to be paid before the competition by banktransfer to the organizing committee.
After deadline of entries there is no pay back of entry fee´s!
Entry Fees must be paid till latest 4th November 2014 on the following account – we kindly ask to mention Name of the skaters and Federation!

Bank: Komerční banka a.s.
Name and address of receiver of payment:
FIGURE SKATING CLUB OLOMOUC o.s.
Hynaisova 9 a, 772 00 Olomouc
Bank account: 43-1203420237/0100 , IBAN : CZ26 0100 0000 4312 0342 0237
SWIFT – BIC : KOMBCZPPXXX

7. RESULTS

Results in all categories will be calculated in accordance with ISU Regulations 2014, Rules 352 and 353.

8. MUSIC

All competitors shall furnish competition music of excellent quality on either CD (Compact Discs) format or any other electronic means. The discs must show the exact running time of the music (not skating time), which shall be certified by the competitor and by the coach, when submitted at the time of registration. Each program must be recorded on a separate disk. Competitors must provide a back-up drive for each program.

The titles, composers and orchestras of the music to be used for the Short Program and Free Skating Program for Singles and Pairs, for the Short and Free Dance Program for Ice Dance and for the Exhibition, must be listed for each Competitor on the official Music Selection Form and attached to the official Entry Form for Competitors. If the music information is not complete and discs are not provided, the accreditation will not be given.

9. ARRIVAL OF PARTICIPANTS

All judges, competitors, team leaders, coaches, chaperons and other persons taking part in the competition are requested to register with the Organizing Committee as soon as possible but not later than
on November 4th, 2014. The official “Travel form”, giving the dates and times of arrival in Olomouc, should be used.

Recommended ways of travelling:
By train from Prague (the International Vaclav Havel Airport Prague) to Olomouc.
By train from the nearest airports of Ostrava (Leoš Janáček Airport, the former Mošnov Airport) and Brno to Olomouc (the distance of 70, respectively 80 kilometres to cover).
The Organizer can provide the teams with the transport from Olomouc hl.n. (the Main Railway Station) to the Flora Hotel and back. Will you send, please, together with your entry also the information whether you will be using the transportation offered. Please accept that we have to ask for a transportation fee for all persons participating in this transport service (the payment for the transportation will be made only in cash at the accreditation.
Transportation fee: Railway station Olomouc – the Flora Hotel or back CZK 200 per person

10. ACCOMMODATION

The official Hotel of 20th Pavel Roman Memorial will be the Flora Hotel in Olomouc. The Hotel is located in a quiet street, near the city centre, within a walking distance from the Ice Rink. 
The address of the Hotel is:

FLORA HOTEL
Krapkova 34, 779 00 Olomouc
Phone: +420 585 422 200
Mobil: +420 724 030 428
Fax: +420 585 421 211, +420 585 413 129
E-mail: hotelflora@hotelflora.cz

The accommodation has been booked in the above given Hotel, meals will be offered in the same Hotel from dinner on Friday, November, 28th till breakfast on Monday, December, 1
st 2014.

The teams are kindly asked to send their accommodation requests together with the entries.
The official “Hotel sheet” should be used.

The prices of the accommodation (including breakfast):

Single room STANDARD      CZK 1000 per night
Double room STANDARD    CZK 1400 per night

Single room DELUX              CZK 1650 per night
Double room DELUX            CZK 2200 per night

Banquet                                   € 15,00

The payment for the accommodation and banquet will be made in cash only in the Czech crowns or by card in any currency at the accreditation.

11. ACCREDITATION

The official accreditation will be for all participants (judges, competitors, coaches and team-leaders) at the Hotel Flora on Friday, November 28th, 2014 from 12:00 to 15:30 hours.
The Opening Ceremony and Opening Draws will be held at the Flora Hotel.

12. JUDGES MEETING

The first judges meeting will be at the Hotel Flora on Friday, November 28th, 2014 at 16:00 hours.
The Round Table Discussions are scheduled for Sunday, November 30th, 2014 after the competition.

13. PRACTICE

Official practices for Competitors begin on Friday, November, 28th, 2014 after the Opening Ceremony. The detailed schedule will be issued at the time of the registration. All the practices will be realized in groups as drawn.

14. AWARDS

The couples placed in the first three places in each category will obtain cups; all the participants will be presented with diplomas.

15. VICTORY CEREMONY AND EXHIBITION

All the participants will be invited to the ice during the final Victory Ceremony.
The couples placed in the first three places in each category will be invited to participate in the final Gala Exhibition. (This Gala Exhibition performance should be a special program/short dance/free dance.)

16. INSURANCE / LIABILITY

In accordance with Rule 119, it is the sole responsibility of each Member participating in ISU Events, to provide medical and accident insurance for their athletes, officials and all other members of the Member’s team. Such insurance must assure full medical attendance and also the return to the home country by air transport or by other expeditious means of the ill or injured person.

The Organizer assumes no responsibility for or liability with respect to bodily or personal injury or property damage incurred in connection incurred by Competitors and Officials.

17. INFORMATION

For further information please contact:

Organizing committee
Figure Skating Club Olomouc
Ice Rink, Hynaisova 9a
772 00 Olomouc, Czech Republic
Mobil: +420 606 158 770
E-mail: zwert@email.cz

18. PRELIMINARY TIMETABLE:

Friday, November 28th, 2014

12:00 – 15:30 Accreditation – Flora Hotel
16:00 – 17:00 Judges Meeting – Flora Hotel
17:00 – 18:00 Opening Ceremony and Draws – Flora Hotel
19:00 – 20:00 Pattern Dances Practice – BASIC NOVICE8
20:00 – 22:00 Short Dance Practice – JUNIOR
22:00 – 23:00 Short Dance Practice – SENIOR

Saturday, November 29th, 2014

7:00 – 8:00 Pattern Dances Practice – ADVANCED NOVICE
8:00 – 10:00 Pattern Dances Competition – BASIC NOVICE
10:00 – 12:00 Pattern Dances Competition – ADVANCED NOVICE
12:30 – 13:30 Free Dance Practice – BASIC NOVICE
14:00 – 16:00 Short Dance Competition – JUNIOR
16:00 – 17:00 Short Dance Competition – SENIOR
17:00 – 18:00 Free Dance Practice – ADVANCED NOVICE
18:00 – 19:30 Free Dance Competition – BASIC NOVICE
19:30 – 21:30 Free Dance Practice – JUNIOR

Sunday, November 30th, 2014

7:30 – 9:00 Free Dance Practice – SENIOR
9:00 – 11:00 Free Dance Competition – ADVANCED NOVICE
11:00 – 13:30 Free Dance Competition – JUNIOR
13:30 – 15:00 Free Dance Competition – SENIOR
15:00 – 16:00 Practice for Exhibition
16:30 – 18:30 Victory Ceremony and Gala Exhibition of Winners and Guests
20:00 – 24:00 Banquet – Flora Hotel

Please note:
This Timetable is subject to changes and will be updated in accordance with the final number of entries.

download as pdf file